ABOUT CASC
History

1. The No. 5 Research Academy under the Ministry of National Defense Period (Oct. 1956 — Nov. 1964)

On October 8, 1956, China established its first missile research institution — the No. 5 Research Academy under the Ministry of National Defense. Qian Xuesen, Liu Yalou and Wang Bingzhang took office as director of the Academy in succession.

2. The Seventh Ministry of Machine Building Industry Period (Nov. 1964 — April 1982)

On December 26, 1964, the First Session of the Third National People's Congress decided to set up the Seventh Ministry of Machine Building Industry. Wang Bingzhang, Wang Yang, Song Renqiong and Zheng Tianxiang served as Ministers one after another.

3. The Ministry of Space Industry Period (April 1982 — July 1988)

The Seventh Ministry of Machine Building Industry was renamed the Ministry of Astronautics Industry on March 8, 1982 at the 22nd Session of the Fifth National People's Congress Standing Committee. Zhang Jun and Li Xu'e held the post of minister in succession.

4. The Ministry of Aerospace Industry Period (July 1988 — June 1993)

On April 9,1988, the First Session of the Seventh National People's Congress decided to set up the Ministry of Aerospace Industry, abolishing the former Ministry of Astronautics Industry and the Ministry of Aeronautics Industry. Lin Zongtang was appointed minister of the new Ministry.

5. The China Aerospace Corporation Period (June 1993 — July 1999)

On March 22, 1993, the First Session of the Eighth National People's Congress decided to abolish the former Ministry of Aerospace Industry and establish China Aviation Industry Corporation and China Aerospace Corporation (China National Space Administration). In June 1993, China Aerospace Corporation (China National Space Administration) was formally founded and Liu Jiyuan was selected as president (administrator).

6. The China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation Period (July 1999 —)

With the approval of the State Council, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC) was established on July 1, 1999, and Wang Liheng was appointed president of CASC. Zhang Qingwei took the position in December, 2001. In August 2007, the State Council appointed Ma Xingrui to succeed Zhang as the new head of CASC.  

|